Skip links

Privacy Policies - Australia

About this policy

Version 2.0, July 2023

The Privacy Act 1988 requires entities bound by the Australian Privacy Principles to have a privacy policy. This privacy policy outlines the personal information handling practices of INTELLIWORX Managed IT Pty Ltd trading as Intelliworx ABN 16 149 733 219 (Intelliworx).

 This policy is written in simple language. The specific legal obligations of Intelliworx when collecting and handling your personal information are outlined in the Privacy Act 1988 and in particular in the Australian Privacy Principles found in that Act. We will update this privacy policy when our information handling practices change. Updates will be publicised on our website and through our email lists.

Overview

We collect, hold, use and disclose personal information to carry out functions or activities under the Privacy Act 1988 (Privacy Act).

These functions and activities include:

  • Providing IT managed services and cloud services to the mid-market in Australia, New Zealand and/or the United Kingdom, with a view to ensuring business continuity and minimal operational downtime for our customers;
  • Activities carried out in support of the foregoing functions and activities, such as human resource (including assessing suitable candidates for career opportunities within Intelliworx), corporate administration, credit assessment and public relations activities.
  • We may in future expand our functions and activities to other jurisdictions, and we may at any time provide services to customers outside Australia, New Zealand or the United Kingdom.

Collection of your personal information

At all times we try to only collect the information that is reasonably necessary for the particular function or activity we are carrying out.

The main way we collect personal information about you is when you or a commercial entity with which you are associated give it to us. For example:

  • We collect personal information such as the identity and contact details of directors and managers of a business which asks us for a quote or negotiates the provision of services with us.
  • If contacted by a person with a complaint concerning privacy or other matters, we may ask for personal information or even sensitive information if we need it to investigate or resolve the complaint.
  • We collect personal information, contact details and background information when a person applies for a job vacancy at Intelliworx.

Collecting sensitive information

In most circumstances we will not need to collect sensitive information about you, although this might be necessary, for example, to handle a complaint where such information is relevant to the nature of the complaint. This might include information about your health, racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, association memberships, religious beliefs, sexual orientation, criminal history, genetic or biometric information.  We will only collect such information with your consent, unless a lawful exception applies.

Indirect collection

In the course of carrying out our functions and activities, we may collect personal information about you indirectly from publicly available sources or from third parties. For example, a search of the records of the Australian Securities and Investments Commission (ASIC) concerning a business with which you are associated may disclose information about you.

Anonymity

Where possible, we will allow you to interact with us anonymously or using a pseudonym. For example, if you contact our Enquiries line with a general question we will not ask for your name unless we need it to adequately handle your question.

However, for most of our functions and activities we usually need your name and contact information and enough information about the particular matter to enable us to fairly and efficiently handle your inquiry, request, complaint or application, or to act on your report.

Collecting through our websites

Intelliworx has its own public website — http://intelliworx.co/. There are a number of ways in which we collect information though our website:

Analytics

We use Google Analytics to collect data about your interaction with our website. Google Analytics is hosted by a third party. The sole purpose of collecting your data in this way is to improve your experience when using our site. The types of data we collect with these tools include:

  • your device’s IP address (collected and stored in an anonymized format)
  • device screen size
  • device type, operating system and browser information
  • geographic location (country only)
  • referring domain and out link if applicable
  • search terms and pages visited
  • date and time when website pages were accessed

Cookies

Cookies are small data files transferred onto computers or devices by websites for record-keeping purposes and to enhance functionality on the website.

Our website generally sets the following cookies:

  • _ga: Google Analytics cookie
  • bb2_screener_: security cookie (anti-spam)
  • cf_bm: hubspot.com; used to distinguish between humans and bots
  • _hssrc: Intelliworx.co;hbspot tracking for Intelliworx website; website analytics for our CRM and Marketing automation
  • _hstc: Intelliworx.co; website analytics for hubspot
  • _gat_UA: Intelliworx.co; pattern type cookie set by Google Analytics, where pattern elemt on the name contains unique identity number of the account

Most browsers allow you to choose whether to accept cookies or not. If you do not wish to have cookies placed on your computer, please set your browser preferences to reject all cookies before accessing our website.

Email lists, registrations and feedback

We will collect information that you provide to us when signing up to mailing lists and registering for our events, or when submitting feedback on your experience with our website.

We use HubSpot CRM to manage our mailing lists and event registrations. You can access the HubSpot privacy policy here.

Social Networking Services

We use social networking services such as Facebook and LinkedIn to communicate with the public about our work. When you communicate with us using these services we may collect your personal information, but we only use it to help us to communicate with you and the public. The social networking service will also handle your personal information for its own purposes. These services have their own privacy policies. You can access the privacy policies for Facebook and LinkedIn  on their websites.

Disclosure

Common situations in which we disclose information are detailed below:

Complaints and reviews

If you make a privacy complaint, we will usually give a copy of the complaint to the relevant personnel and, where relevant, affected third parties.

If a complainant requests that only limited information is disclosed to other persons, we may not have enough information to be able to fairly proceed with the matter.

Data breach notifications

If you notify the Intelliworx about a data breach we will not disclose personal information about you unless you agree, or would reasonably expect us to do so.  However, we may be required by law to disclose information including personal information to the Office of the Information Commissioner or other regulator.

Disclosure to the media

We generally only provide the media with personal information relating to a complaint if you have agreed.

Disclosure to service providers

Intelliworx uses a number of service providers to whom we disclose personal information. These include accountants that manage our human resources information.

To protect the personal information we disclose we:

  • enter into a contract or MOU which requires the service provider to only use or disclose the information for the purposes of the contract or MOU
  • include special privacy requirements in the contract or MOU, where necessary.

Disclosure of sensitive information

In the event that we obtain your sensitive information, we will only disclose it for the purposes for which you gave it to us or for directly related purposes you would reasonably expect or if you agree, for example, to handle a complaint.

Disclosure of personal information overseas

Generally, we only disclose personal information overseas so that we can provide better services to our customers.  For example:

  • Web traffic information is disclosed to Google Analytics when you visit our websites. Google stores information across multiple countries.
  • When you communicate with us through a social network service such as Facebook or LinkedIn, the social network provider and its partners may collect and hold your personal information overseas.
  • Service providers which support our marketing efforts, including website support, content writing, CRM management, and marketing automation set up.

Quality of personal information

To ensure that the personal information we collect is accurate, up-to-date and complete we:

  • record information in a consistent format
  • where necessary, confirm the accuracy of information we collect from a third party or a public source
  • promptly add updated or new personal information to existing records
  • regularly audit our contact lists to check their accuracy.

We also review the quality of personal information before we use or disclose it.

Storage and security of personal information

We take steps to protect the security of the personal information we hold from both internal and external threats by:

  • regularly assessing the risk of misuse, interference, loss, and unauthorised access, modification or disclosure of that information
  • taking measures to address those risks, for example, we keep a record (audit trail) of when someone has added, changed or deleted personal information held in our electronic databases and regularly check that staff only access those records when they need to
  • conducting regular internal and external audits to assess whether we have adequately complied with or implemented these measures.

For further information on the way we manage security risks in relation to personal information we hold see our supplementary material on information technology security practices, below.

We destroy personal information in a secure manner when we no longer need it. For example, we generally destroy complaint records after two years.

Accessing and correcting your personal information

Under the Privacy Act (Australian Privacy Principles 12 and 13) you have the right to ask for access to personal information that we hold about you, and to ask that we correct that personal information. You can ask for access or correction by contacting us and we must respond within 30 days. If you ask, we must give you access to your personal information, and take reasonable steps to correct it if we consider it is incorrect, unless there is a law that allows or requires us not to.

We will ask you to verify your identity before we give you access to your information or correct it, and we will try to make the process as simple as possible. If we refuse to give you access to, or correct, your personal information, we must notify you in writing setting out the reasons.

If we make a correction and we have disclosed the incorrect information to others, you can ask us to tell them about the correction. We must do so unless there is a valid reason not to.

If we refuse to correct your personal information, you can ask us to associate with it (for example, attach or link) a statement that you believe the information is incorrect and why.

How to make a complaint

If you wish to complain to us about how we have handled your personal information you should complain in writing. If you need help lodging a complaint, you can contact us.

If we receive a complaint from you about how we have handled your personal information we will determine what (if any) action we should take to resolve the complaint.

If we decide that a complaint should be investigated further, the complaint will usually be handled by a more senior staff member than the member whose actions you are complaining about.

We will tell you promptly that we have received your complaint and then respond to the complaint within 30 days.

If you are not satisfied with our response you may ask for a review by a more senior person within Intelliworx (if that has not already happened).

How to contact us

Email:

[email protected]

Telephone:

1300 734 967

Post:

Suite 305, 1 Burbank Place Sydney, NSW 2153, Australia

Facsimile:

+611300 734 967

This website uses cookies to improve your web experience.